THE OSCARS - AND THE NOMINEES ARE... 🏆 🎥

FILM CLUB!
who do you think will take the top noms? lets us know...
nominees in full read below...

Best Picture “Ford v Ferrari” (Disney/Fox) “The Irishman” (Netflix) “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight) “Joker” (Warner Bros.) “Little Women” (Sony) “Marriage Story” (Netflix) “1917” (Universal) “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony) “Parasite” (Neon)

Best Director Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”) Todd Phillips (“Joker”) Sam Mendes (“1917”) Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”)

Best Actor Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”) Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”) Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”) Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”

Best Actress Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”) Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”) Saorise Ronan (“Little Women”) Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”) Renee Zellweger (“Judy”)

Supporting Actor Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”) Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”) Al Pacino (“The Irishman”) Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”) Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Supporting Actress Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”) Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”) Scarlett Johansson (“Jojo Rabbit”) Florence Pugh (“Little Women”) Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Adapted Screenplay Taika Waititi (“Jojo Rabbit”) Steve Zaillian (“The Irishman”) Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”) Greta Gerwig (“Little Women”) Todd Phillips and Scott Silver (“Joker”)

Best Original Screenplay Rian Johnson (“Knives Out”) Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”) Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns (“1917”) Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won (“Parasite”)

Animated Feature “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” “I Lost My Body” “Klaus” “Missing Link” “Toy Story 4”

International Feature Film “Corpus Christi” “Honeyland” “Les Miserables” “Pain and Glory” “Parasite”

Best Documentary “American Factory” “The Cave” “Edge of Democracy” “For Sama” “Honeyland”

Best Cinematography “The Irishman” “Joker” “The Lighthouse” “1917” “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Costume Design “The Irishman” “Jojo Rabbit” “Joker” “Little Women” “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Film Editing “Ford vs. Ferrari” “The Irishman” “Jojo Rabbit” “Joker” “Parasite”

Makeup and Hairstyling “Bombshell” “Joker” “Judy” “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” “1917”

Original Score “Joker” “Little Women” “Marriage Story” “1917” “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Original Song “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (Elton John, “Rocketman”) “Im Standing With You” (“Breakthrough”) “Into the Unknown” (“Frozen 2”) “Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

Production Design “The Irishman” “Jojo Rabbit” “1917” “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” “Parasite”

Sound Editing “Ford v Ferrari” “Joker” “1917” “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker’

Sound Mixing “Ad Astra” “Ford vs. Ferrari” “Joker” “1917” “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Visual Effects “Avengers: Endgame” “The Irishman” “The Lion King” “1917” “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Documentary (Short Subject) “In the Absence” “Learning to Skateboard in a War Zone If You’re a Girl” “Life Overtakes Me” “St. Louis Superman” “Walk Run Cha-Cha”

Short Film (Animated) “Daughter” “Hair Love” “Kitbull” “Memorable” “Sister”

Short Film (Live Action) “Brotherhood” “Nefta Football Club” “The Neighbor’s Window” “Saria” “A Sister”

Older Post Newer Post